Category Archives: Local Time Trial Results

Kildwick 10 16/04/14

Wednesday just gone saw the first Kildwick 10 mile time trial of 2014.

Yasmine went along but because of the sheer number of riders, she didn’t get a ride!  She though there was at least 60 people turned up to race, which is pretty good going.  Usually 30+ is an exceptional turnout.  Is this a sign of things to come?  Maybe there could be scope for another event on a different day? I don’t know.

Plenty of people who assume were on road bikes, just missing out on going up 24 mins.  So it must have been a reasonable night.

Thanks to Pennine Cycles for posting the results as follows -

Pos Start Number Rider Club Time
1 40 Seth ? 00:21:15
2 23 Matthew Bulmer All Terrain 00:21:43
3 4 Steve Ayres Pennine CC 00:22:04
4 26 Jonny Jones Jedi cycle sport 00:22:24
5 2 Ian Wilcock Nelson Whs 00:22:38
6 8 (Tandem) K Church/J Rigby Jones Ilkley CC 00:23:09
7 25 Tom Andrews Ilkley CC 00:23:19
8 28 Adrian Jones PMMAS? 00:23:21
9 24 Ian Duckworth Nelson Whs CC 00:23:32
10 35 Nigel Austin Otley CC 00:23:45
11 21 Sam Straw ARCC ? 00:23:49
12 19 Mark Allatson Craven Energy 00:23:55
13 22 Bill Belcher Clayton Velo 00:23:59
14 37 Ben Cook Bronte Whs 00:24:04
15 31 Steve Lloyd Skipton CC 00:24:07
16 29 Richard Gate Albarosa CC 00:24:12
17 6 Ben Howe CS Pendle 00:24:19
18 13 Chris Humphries Skipton CC 00:24:26
19 7 Dave Green Bronte Whs 00:24:30
20 12 Adam Holmes Skipton CC 00:24:32
21 20 Ben Greenhough Albarosa CC 00:24:34
22 11 Karl Rutins Skipton CC 00:24:39
23 30 Steve Moorhouse Nelson Whs 00:24:50
24 18 Kevin Hickie Bronte Whs 00:24:58
25 36 Russell marsden Pendle Forest CC 00:25:05
26 10 Iain Vokes Tilley Skipton CC 00:25:16
27 38 Paul complin Pendle Forest CC 00:25:21
28 16 Luke Cater Skipton CC 00:25:38
29 17 Craig Wilson Nelson Whs 00:26:03
30 5 Matthew Pearce Bronte Whs 00:26:04
31 34 Dave Kilmister Bronte Whs 00:26:05
32 14 Andrew Swindles Skipton CC 00:29:06
33 39 ? ? 00:29:16
34 27 Edward Whitaker Skipton CC 00:29:48
35 1 Rebecca Wilkinson Nelson Whs 00:29:54
36 33 Caran Stephenson Skipton CC 00:30:12
37 15 Matt Richardson Skipton CC 00:30:14
38 32 Martin Dixon Skipton CC 00:31:41
3 D Caines Pennine CC DNS
Kildwick 10

Kildwick 10 5/6/2013

photo 1(3)After a few weeks of not riding Yasmine decided it was her turn to ride the Kildwick 10 this week.  After not being sure if she should go or not, she finally decided and ended up coming away with a PB so well done!

 

Anyway the results were as follows -

    1. Jason Bateman – Pendle Forest – 20.58
    2. Peter Barusevicus – VC Bradford – 21.38
    3. Ben Cook – Bronte Wheelers – 22.37
    4. Steve Ayres – VC Bradford – 23.15
    5. A Jones – Dirt Wheels – 23.39
    6. Simon Pickard – Bronte Wheelers – 23.41
    7. Dave Green – Bronte Wheelers – 23.45
    8. Bernie Clayton – Pendle Forrest – 23.50
    9. Steve Lloyd – Bronte Wheelers – 23.51
    10. Mathew Cox – Ilkley CC – 24.06
    11. Jonny Tomes – Ilkley CC – 24.12
    12. Nigel Austin – Otley CC – 24.21
    13. Kevin Hickie – Bronte Wheelers – 24.32
    14. Mathew Pearce – Bronte Wheelers – 24.37
    15. Tim Small – Aire Valley Racing – 25.48
    16. David Peacock – Dirt Wheels – 25.49
    17. Paul Complin – Pendle Forrest – 26.09
    18. Ian Wilcock – Nelson Wheelers – 26.17
    19. Craig Wilson– Nelson Wheelers – 26.41
    20. David Kilmister – Bronte Wheelers – 26.43
    21. Daniel locke – South Craven – 26.53
    22. Tony Shaw – Nelson Wheelers – 27.01
    23. Peter Jagan – Craven Energy – 27.07
    24. Steve Robinson – Craven Energy – 27.18
    25. Heather Sanderson – Bronte Wheelers – 27.46
    26. Hiyasmin Gibson – South Craven – 28.39
    27. Christine Preston – Craven Energy – 28.39
    28. Paul Thomas – Bronte Wheelers – 30.45

photo 2(3)

Steven Burke

Kildwick 10 01/05/2013

Great turnout last night.  Great weather, still a bit of wind but i quite like a head wind towards the Little Chef roundabout, it means you absolutley fly on the way back.  I was hoping for a personal best but in the end I was just short.

I was off number one as nobody else likes to go first.  So I was pretty surprised when numer 9 finished not long after me with a time of 19.42!  I was even more surprised to find out is Olympic Gold Medalist Team Pursuiter Steven Burke!

Also great debut ride by 13 year old Alex Barusevicus.

Anyway the results were as follows -

    1. Steven Burke – Node4-Giordana – 19.42
    2. Jason Bateman – Pendle Forest – 21.17
    3. Peter Barusevicus – VC Bradford – 22.25
    4. Chris Sherriffs – Team Leapfrog – 22.43
    5. Mike Marshall – Dirt Wheels – 22.45
    6. Connor Palliser – East Bradford CC – 23.10
    7. Robert Watson – Dirt Wheels – 23.19
    8. Stewart Loben – Strategic Lions – 23.19
    9. Ben Cook – Bronte Wheelers – 23.54
    10. Gary Cockroft – Bronte Wheelers – 23.57
    11. Paul Gibson – South Craven Wheelers – 24.00
    12. Ian Duckworth – Nelson Wheelers – 24.17
    13. Katherine Church – Ilkley CC – 24.27
    14. Steve Ayres – VC Bradford – 24.35
    15. Steve Wilkinson – Nelson Wheelers – 24.43
    16. Neil Rollins – Ilkley CC – 24.44
    17. Dave Green – Bronte Wheelers – 25.13
    18. Tom Hardie – Bronte Wheelers – 25.14
    19. Steve Lloyd –Bronte Wheelers – 25.29
    20. Kevin Hickie – Bronte Wheelers – 25.56
    21. Stephen Moorhouse – Nelson Wheelers – 25.58
    22. Tim Edward – Skipton CC – 25.59
    23. Andrew Lambe – Ilkley CC – 26.01
    24. Karl Rutins – Skipton CC – 26.38
    25. Craig Wilson – Nelson Wheelers – 26.43
    26. John Hampshire – Skipton CC – 26.47
    27. Stuart Banks – Nelson Wheelers – 26.48
    28. Dave Kilmister – Bronte Wheelers – 27.40
    29. Kris Potts – Nelson Wheelers – 28.09
    30. Peter Jagan – Craven Energy – 28.18
    31. Alex Barusevicus – VC Bradford – 29.41
    32. Paul Thomas – Bronte Wheelers – 33.21
IMG_6490-e1366883621608

Kildwick 10 22/04/13

A lot better weather than last week, but still a bit of a headwind towards the little chef roundabout.  It was Yasmines first time trial on the Kildwick course and she was the only girl there this week.  Surprising considering it was nearly a full field.  This week it was another Dirt Wheels rider, Peter Barusevicus with the fastest time of 22.26.  Not sure if he was on a timetrial bike I think his time may have been on drops?  If so thats a pretty impressive time.  The results were as follows -

    1. Peter Barusevicus – Dirt Wheels Cycles – 22.26
    2. Connor Palliser – East Bradford – 23.27
    3. Ben Cook – Bronte Wheelers – 23.43
    4. Simon Pickard – Jedi Cyclesport – 23.57
    5. Gary Cockroft – Bronte Wheelers – 24.11
    6. Ian Duckworth – Nelson Wheelers – 24.26
    7. Nigel Austin – Otley CC – 24.38
    8. Adrian Jones – Dirt Wheels Cycles– 24.40
    9. Steve Ayres – VC Bradford – 24.47
    10. Ian Wilcock – Nelson Wheelers – 24.48
    11. Steve Wilkinson – Nelson Wheelers – 24.53
    12. Dave Green – Bronte Wheelers – 24.53
    13. David Ferguson – Clayton Wheelers – 25.22
    14. Ben Howe – Cyclesport Pendle – 25.31
    15. Steve Lloyd – Bronte Wheelers – 25.46
    16. Steve Moorhouse – Nelson Wheelers – 25.57
    17. Kevin Hickie – Bronte Wheelers – 26.06
    18. Bill Belcher – Clayton Wheelers – 26.30
    19. Chris Brouard – Cyclesport Pendle – 27.14
    20. David Kilminster – Bronte Wheelers – 28.08
    21. Joe Greaves – Bronte Wheelers – 28.45
    22. Andy Head – VC Bradford – 29.01
    23. Dan Norman – Bronte Wheelers – 29.07
    24. Adrian Dunbar – Craven Energy – 29.57
    25. Yasmine Gibson – South Craven – 30.46
    26. Paul Thomas – Bronte Wheelers – 33.42

Kildwick 10 18/04/2013

11 riders lined up for the Kildwick 10 in very windy conditions! The results were as follows -

  1. Andrew Wooler – Dirt Wheels Cycles – 25.26
  2. Ian Duckworth – Pendle Forest – 25.35
  3. Paul Gibson – South Craven Wheelers – 25.49
  4. Gary Cockcroft – East Bradford – 25.50
  5. David Green – Bronte Wheelers – 26.26
  6. Steve Ayres – Nelson Wheelers – 26.29
  7. Bernard Clayton – Pendle Forest – 26.30
  8. Kevin Hickie – Nelson Wheelers – 27.52
  9. Steve Moorhouse – Nelson Wheelers – 28.47
  10. Craig Wilson – Nelson Wheelers – 29.49
  11. Tom Hebditch – Dirt Wheels Cycles – DNF

Nowhere near a PB but considering the wind I don’t think I did too bad.

alf

Kildwick 10 8th of June 2011

I was out with work on Wednesday night. Looks like it was a quiet night too. Anyway here are the results -

  1. Seth Smith – 23.19 Bronte Wheelers
  2. Ben Cook – 23.35 JD Cycles
  3. Kevin Hickie – 24.29 Bronte Wheelers
  4. Dave Green – 24.29 Bronte Wheelers
  5. Paul Corcoran – 24.30 VC Bradford
  6. Nigel Moore – 25.08 VC Bradford
  7. Stephen Moorhouse – 25.37 Nelson Wheelers
  8. A Pettit – 26.08 Craven Energy
  9. Kristan Potts – 26.30 Nelson Wheelers
  10. M Allotson – 27.41 Craven Energy
  11. M Haslam – 27.47 Craven Energy
  12. P Stone – 28.12 Bronte Wheelers
  13. M Humphries – 28.12 Craven Energy
  14. Janine Pickard – 29.19 Jedi Cycles
  15. Andrew Lacey – 31.50 Bronte Wheelers
  16. R Presland – 33.01 Bronte Wheelers
alf

Kildwick 10 25th of May 2011

Missed again but here are the results for those that are interested.  Looks like a good week as well, plenty under 24 mins! and quite a few only just missed out -

  1. Jason Bateman – 20.44 Pendle Forest CC
  2. Chris Smedley – 22.44 Nelson Wheelers
  3. Ben Cook – 23.05 JD Cycles
  4. E McFarland – 23.06 JD Cycles
  5. Gary Cockcroft – 23.28 East Bradford
  6. Nigel Austin – 23.36 Otley CC
  7. Steve Wilkinson – 23.54 Nelson Wheelers
  8. Paul Corcoran – 23.58 Pennine CC
  9. Dave Green – 24.02 Bronte Wheelers
  10. L Taylor – 24.06 Craven Energy Tri
  11. Simon Pickard – 24.07 VTTA
  12. Kevin Hickie – 24.10 Bronte Wheelers
  13. P Watson – 24.14 RVO
  14. A Simpson – 24.27 Horizon
  15. Stephen Moorhouse – 24.52 Nelson Wheelers
  16. J Fenwick – 25.13 Harrogate Nova
  17. D Ballantine – 26.54 Keighley C & AC
  18. Craig Wilson – 27.20 Nelson Wheelers
  19. Vicki Annis – 27.33 VC Bradford
  20. T Kitchen – 27.41 ART
  21. Heather Sanderson – 27.51 Bronte Wheelers
  22. Terry Pickles – 28.07 Bronte Wheelers
  23. Adrian Dunbar – 28.32 Bronte Wheelers
  24. J Wilson – 29.05 Aire Valley Wheelers

Kildwick 10 18th of May 2011

I missed this one again, but here are the results -

  1. Seth Smith – 23.31 Bronte Wheelers
  2. Chris Smedley – 23.52 Nelson Wheelers
  3. Ben Cook – 24.01 JD Cycles
  4. Peter Barusvicus – 24.20 VC Bradford
  5. E McFarland – 24.23 JD Cycles
  6. Robert Watson – 24.32 Paul Milnes
  7. Chris Young – 24.34 Bronte Wheelers
  8. Dave Higginson – 24.43 Nelson Wheelers
  9. Steve Wilkinson – 24.59 Nelson Wheelers
  10. Nigel Austin – 25.07 Otley CC
  11. Nigel Moore – 25.18 VC Bradford
  12. Tom Hardie – 25.33 Bronte Wheelers
  13. A Simpson – 25.44 Horizon
  14. Kevin Hickie – 26.12 Bronte Wheelers
  15. Heather Sanderson – 28.52 Bronte Wheelers
  16. J Wilson – 30.36 Aire Valley Wheelers
  17. Terry Pickles – 30.43 Bronte Wheelers
  18. Janine Pickard – 31.35 Jedi Cycles

Kildwick 10 11th May 2011

Another week missed for me, as I was in sunny Scarborough with the family.  Here are the results -

  1. Jason Bateman – 21.01 Pendle Forest CC
  2. Ben Cook – 22.51 JD Cycles
  3. Seth Smith – 22.59
  4. H Mayho – 23.04 100% ME
  5. Chris Smedley – 23.19 Nelson Wheelers
  6. Peter Barusvicus – 23.40 VC Bradford
  7. Dave Green – 24.09 Bronte Wheelers
  8. Kevin Hickie – 24.45 Bronte Wheelers
  9. Robert Watson – 24.50 Paul Milnes
  10. A Harrison – 24.53
  11. Nathan Smedley – 24.57 Nelson Wheelers
  12. Dave Higginson – 25.00
  13. Nigel Moore – 25.01 VC Bradford
  14. G Chapman – 25.04
  15. Steve Moorhouse – 25.17 Nelson Wheelers
  16. D Fretwell – 25.20
  17. Peter Haigh – 25.27 Nelson Wheelers
  18. Kristian Potts – 26.09 Nelson Wheelers
  19. M Hanna – 26.11
  20. Paul Complin – 26.11 Pendle Forest CC
  21. C Young – 28.41
  22. Terry Pickles – 29.24 Bronte Wheelers
  23. Janine Pickard – 30.31 JD Cycles
  24. Steve Wilkinson – DNS Nelson Wheelers

Kildwick 10 4th May 2011

I was at a meal with friends so unfortunately I couldn’t try and improve my time. Here are the results -

  1. Ian Duckworth – 23.08 Pendle Forest CC
  2. Gary Cockroft – 23.17
  3. Chris Smedley – 23.24 Nelson Wheelers
  4. A Wooler – 23.40
  5. Carl Pawson – 23.41 Team Swift
  6. Peter Barusvicus – 23.45 VC Bradford
  7. Dave Green – 24.13 Bronte Wheelers
  8. Steve Wilkinson – 24.15 Nelson Wheelers
  9. Nigel Austin – 24.18 Otley CC
  10. Nigel Moore – 24.32 VC Bradford
  11. Stephen Moorhouse – 24.56 Nelson Wheelers
  12. A Harrison – 25.13
  13. Tom Hardie – 25.20 Bronte Wheelers
  14. Nathan Smedley – 25.57 Nelson Wheelers
  15. K Potts – 26.00
  16. C Burdess – 26.17
  17. Craig Wilson – 26.43 Nelson Wheelers
  18. Heather Sanderson – 28.24 Bronte Wheelers
  19. Terry Pickles – 29.24 Bronte Wheelers